Sabir Zafar's Photo'

Sabir Zafar

1949 - | Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Prominent contemporary poet from Pakistan

Prominent contemporary poet from Pakistan

Real Name : Muzaffar Ahmad

Born : 12 Sep 1949

ai kaash ḳhud sukūt bhī mujh se ho ham-kalām

maiñ ḳhāmushī-zada huuñ sadā chāhiye mujhe

ai kash KHud sukut bhi mujh se ho ham-kalam

main KHamushi-zada hun sada chahiye mujhe

Sabir Zafar was born as Muzaffar Ahmed at Kahuta in Rawalpindi district on September 12, 1949. His father, a schoolteacher, was transferred from place to place and so young Sabir also changed schools before doing his intermediate from Rabwah College. He began writing poetry in 1968, but he was a political activist before he became a poet. He is associated with the press information department of the Sindh government. His ghazals have been sung by almost all known singers including Ghulam Ali, Munni Begum. Sabir Zafar’s poetry – both the pieces sung by renowned singers and groups and otherwise – has won him high acclaim by serious readers of poetry and those interested in music. He has as many as 22 collections of ghazals.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites