Nasir Kazmi's Photo'

Nasir Kazmi

1923 - 1972 | Lahore, Pakistan

One of the founders of modern ghazal.Born at Ambala in India, he migrated to Pakistan and wrote extensively on the pain and sufferings of partition.

One of the founders of modern ghazal.Born at Ambala in India, he migrated to Pakistan and wrote extensively on the pain and sufferings of partition.

Pen Name : 'Nasir'

Real Name : Naasir Raza Kazmi

Born : 08 Dec 1923, Ambala, India

Died : 02 Mar 1972

Son : Basir Sultan Kazmi

aañch aatī hai tire jism uryānī se

pairahan hai ki sulagtī huī shab hai koī

aanch aati hai tere jism ki uryani se

pairahan hai ki sulagti hui shab hai koi

Nasir Kazmi was one of the greatest Urdu shayars from Pakistan. Born on December 8, 1925, his real name was Raza Kazmi and ‘Nasir’ was his pseudonym. His father, Mohammad Sultan was a major in army. He studied till his high school in Ambala and Shimla. After partition, he settled in Lahore. He worked for a short while at the employment exchange. Later, he took up the position of an editor for Urdu journals 'Auraq-e-Nau' and 'Humayun'. He was also associated with Radio Pakistan and other literary publications and organizations. Coming to sher-o-shayari, he was great admirer of Firaq Gorakhpuri and Meer Taqi Meer. Nasir is known for his expertise in use of small measures in his ghazals. He is a favorite of the ghazal singers in India as well as Pakistan. Nasir has also tried his hands on translation of English poems. He died in Lahore on March 2, 1972 due to stomach cancer. His two collections of Urdu poetry ‘Barg-e-nai’ (1954) and ‘Deewan’ (1957) were published in his lifetime and ‘Pehli Baarish’ (1975) was published posthumously

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites