Qateel Shifai's Photo'

Qateel Shifai

1919 - 2001 | Lahore, Pakistan

One of the most popular poets ever and film lyricist. Famous for his ghazal 'Garmi-e-hasrat-e-nakaam se jal jate hain'.

One of the most popular poets ever and film lyricist. Famous for his ghazal 'Garmi-e-hasrat-e-nakaam se jal jate hain'.

Pen Name : 'Qateel'

Real Name : Auranzeb Khan

Born : 24 Dec 1919, Hazara, Pakistan

Died : 11 Jul 2001

jab bhī aatā hai mirā naam tire naam ke saath

jaane kyuuñ log mire naam se jal jaate haiñ

whenever my name happens to be linked to thee

I wonder why these people burn with jealousy

jab bhi aata hai mera nam tere nam ke sath

jaane kyun log mere nam se jal jate hain

whenever my name happens to be linked to thee

I wonder why these people burn with jealousy

Qateel Shifai whose real name was Aurangzeb Khan was born on December 24, 1919 at Haripur in Hazara district (Pakistan). Due to his father's death in 1935, he was unable to carry on with his higher education. After unsuccessfully trying to make his living through small business ventures, he joined the Lahore film industry in 1947 as a lyricist. His father was a business man and there was no tradition of sher-o-shayari in his family. Initially, he showed his poetry to Hakeem Yahya Shifa Khanpuri for correction and advice. Qateel derived his poetic surname 'shifai' from him. Later, he became the disciple of Ahmad Nadeem Qasmi who was his friend and neighbour. Qatiil's shayari started with ghazals and he was basically a lyrical shayar. He was lyrical and musical even in his nazms. He was well regarded for his romantic geet. Qatiil published 14 poetic works like Haiyali, Guftagoo, Matrabaa, Bargad, etc. He died in Lahore in 2001.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites