Shahida Hasan's Photo'

Shahida Hasan

1953 - | Pakistan

Pen Name : shaahidaa

Real Name : Syed Shahida Hasan

Born : 24 Nov,1953 , Chatgaon, Bangladesh

maiñ ne un sab chiḌiyoñ ke par kaaT diye

jin ko apne andar uḌte dekhā thā

main ne un sab chiDiyon ke par kaT diye

jin ko apne andar uDte dekha tha

Syeda Shahida Hassan was born on 24 November 1953, in Chittagong. Her literary works were under the pen name of Shahida. She had passed her intermediate from Government Girls College Karachi. Following this, she did her graduation and Masters in English from Karachi University. She now works as a teacher. Her writings have often been published in magazines and journals. Her collection of poems are titled as Ek Taara Hai Sirhaane Mere and Yaha Kuch Phool Rakhkhey Hain. She was honored with the Faani Badayuni award in the year 1992.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites