Naseer Turabi's Photo'

Naseer Turabi

1945 - - | Karachi, Pakistan

Pakistani poet famous for the ghazal “Wo hamsafar tha magar…” in the famous Pakistani TV serial “Hamsafar”

Pakistani poet famous for the ghazal “Wo hamsafar tha magar…” in the famous Pakistani TV serial “Hamsafar”

Pen Name : 'Naseer'

Real Name : Naseer Turabi

Born : 15 Jun 1945, Hyderabad, India

vo ham-safar thā magar us se ham-navā.ī na thī

ki dhuup chhāñv aalam rahā judā.ī na thī

wo ham-safar tha magar us se ham-nawai na thi

ki dhup chhanw ka aalam raha judai na thi

Naseer Turabi was born on 15 June 1945 in Hyderabad, which was then, Deccan. He came to Pakistan after partition. He did his M.A in mass communication from Karachi University in 1968, but began to write poetry in 1962. His first collection of poetry, Aks-E-Fariyadi was published in 2000. He had been a communication officer in the Eastern Federal Union Insurance Company. 

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites