Sulaiman Areeb's Photo'

Sulaiman Areeb

1922 - 1970 | Hyderabad, India

Well-Known for his literary magazine 'Sabaa' that helped establish modern literature.

Well-Known for his literary magazine 'Sabaa' that helped establish modern literature.

Pen Name : 'ariib'

Real Name : Sulaiman areeb

Born : 05 Apr 1922, Hyderabad, India

Died : 07 Sep 1970

Sulaiman Areeb was an Urdu poet, who was born 1922 in Hyderabad. He started his literary career at an early age. Initially he wrote essays and short stories but later turned to writing poetry. He was editor and publisher of 'Saba' -a leading Urdu literary magazine of its time, which was established in 1955. He died in September 1972 after ailing for a long time. He was an active communist party member and also a leading member of Progressive Writers Movement, and also a strong proponent of Telangana Rebellion along with other Urdu writers of Hyderabad. His poems have been translated into other languages including English. His poetical works include 'Paas-e-garebaan', 'Kadvi Khusboo' etc.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites