Kaleem Aajiz's Photo'

Kaleem Aajiz

1924 - 2015 | Patna, India

Prominent contemporary Indian poet of classical tone.

Prominent contemporary Indian poet of classical tone.

Pen Name : 'aajiz'

Real Name : Kaleem Ahmad

Born : 11 Oct 1924, Patna, India

Died : 14 Feb 2015

dāman pe koī chhīñT na ḳhanjar pe koī daaġh

tum qatl karo ho ki karāmāt karo ho

daman pe koi chhinT na KHanjar pe koi dagh

tum qatl karo ho ki karamat karo ho

Eminent poet, educationist and Padam Shree recipient Dr. Kaleem Aajiz was born in a village in Patna district in the 1926. He was a gold medalist in BA from Patna College and then earned his Masters degree in Urdu from Patna University. He also got his doctorate from Patna University for his thesis on "Evolution of Urdu Literature in Bihar. He served as a lecturer for decades in the Department of Urdu at Patna University. In 1976, his first book of ghazals was released by the President of India in Vigyan Bhawan, Delhi. In the '60s and '70s he was the only Urdu poet who represented Bihar in the Red Fort Mushaira held every year in Delhi on the eve of Independence Day.