Muztar Khairabadi's Photo'

Muztar Khairabadi

1865 - 1927 | Gwalior, India

Grand father of noted poet and lyricist Javed Akhtar.

Grand father of noted poet and lyricist Javed Akhtar.

Pen Name : 'muztar'

Real Name : Syed Mohammad Iftikhar Hussain

Died : 20 Mar 1927, Gwalior, India

Relatives : Jaan Nisar Akhtar (Son) , Hirman Khairabadi (Mother) , Javed Akhtar (Grand Son)

vaqt do mujh par kaThin guzre haiñ saarī umr meñ

ik tire aane se pahle ik tire jaane ke ba.ad

waqt do mujh par kaThin guzre hain sari umr mein

ek tere aane se pahle ek tere jaane ke baad

Iftikhar Hussain was born in Khairabad in 1865 to Ahmad Hasan "Ruswa". He was the grandson of Fazl e Haq Khairabadi who was also a poet, philosopher, writer and freedom fighter in the Indian Rebellion of 1857. Khairabadi's first mentor was his mother. He wrote many books on poetry and also published a literary magazine named Karishma-e-Dilbar. Nazr-e-Khuda is a poetry collection. He was well-known for his naatia kalaam."Melaad-e-Mustafa" is the collection of naat (sacred verses). Muztar Khairabadi's poem Behr-e-Taweel and his ghazal Marg-e-Ghalat ki Fariyad are considered remarkable examples of Urdu poetry. He served as a judge in the states of Tonk and Gwalior as well. He received numerous distinguishing titles, including Khan Bahadur, Eitbar-ul-Mulk, and Iftikhar-ul-Shaura. Muztar died in 1927 and buried in Gwalior.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites